The Agency’s actions violate governmental guidance, the MCBA, and federal law.
[…] Gen. Servs. Admin and AFGE, 15 FLRA 22, 24 (1984) (citing Internal Revenue Service, 10 FLRA 326 (1982)).
Here, the Department unilaterally ended voluntary telework for OI&T employees. Such a change is more than de minimis as bargaining unit employees will now be forced back to work at medical facilities where 2,148 patients and 42 employees have died after contracting the virus. (Attachment H). Therefore, the Department’s failure to bargain over changes in conditions of employment regarding telework at the OI&T is violative of the MCBA and federal law.
Under section §7106(a)(2)(D), the Department has the right “to take whatever actions may be necessary to carry out the agency mission during emergencies.” However, this right does not remove the obligation to bargain because the Department’s rights under section 7106(a) “are subject to the union's right to bargain over procedures, under section 7106(b)(2), and appropriate arrangements, under section 7106(b)(3) of the Statute.”